Jump to content


Spiel

Member Since 10 Jun 2016
Offline Last Active Private
-----

Posts I've Made

In Topic: Anybody ever make wooden butt caps?

26 March 2018 - 08:39 PM

wow, those are quite the builds.

 

I appreciate the response and you sharing your work!

 

Unfortunately I don't have facebook..

 

Thank you kind Sir.
You can reach out to me here via PM if you wish, I'll help in anyway I can.


In Topic: Anybody ever make wooden butt caps?

25 March 2018 - 07:52 PM

I turn wood seats and butt caps for most every rod I build.
If you have FB, reach out to me for help via PM.  (spiel rodman).

 

24313064_170523553542959_205271842029953

 

 

23334281_163847124210602_412014493128585

23415255_164204520841529_464135311426610

 

 

 

24774802_170505296878118_673784493023750


In Topic: Bubble-Less Epoxy

28 October 2017 - 09:54 AM

Spiel,

 

What type of mixing cup are you using and what epoxy are you using?  Are you thinning it at all?

 

I am wondering about how you warm it up and the effect that has on curing.    

 

 

I also like the look of as little finish as possible to protect the wraps, so I've avoided high build recently.

 

 

I'm using those little plastic cups you get at fast food joints that are meant for ketchup.

 

I warm and rewarm using using hot water, don't get it in the epoxy.  ;)


In Topic: Bubble-Less Epoxy

20 October 2017 - 04:21 PM

 

I feel like every time theres at least a couple of spots where there's an air bubble and it pains me to look at it.

 

any tips would be appreciated.

Don't look at it so closely. :)

 

I have been building rods for well over 10 years and epoxy is still a pain.  If you figure it out, stay with what works.

 

Air bubbles:

  • conventional wisdom is don't get them in the epoxy in the first place.  Stir slowly but thoroughly and take your time.  Some people us an epoxy mixer which rotates the cup and you put a ball bearing in the cup to promote the mixing.
  • Heat the epoxy before measuring it.  This will keep the epoxy more fluid and the bubbles will escape more.
  • Pour the mixture out onto a flat surface before using (aluminum foil)  to let the bubbles pop.
  • If the epoxy is getting thick, stop and mix up a new batch
  • Put it on thin and use multiple coats.
  • Do as I say, not as I do.  

I have had some good finishes come out, but it really is attention to detail and patience.  Covering signature areas really does me in. 

 

Good luck and let us know what works for you.

 

 

  • conventional wisdom is don't get them in the epoxy in the first place.  Stir slowly but thoroughly and take your time.  Some people us an epoxy mixer which rotates the cup and you put a ball bearing in the cup to promote the mixing. "Nope, I stir vigorously for like 45 seconds. Full of air bubbles in the cup, not on the finished rod"
  •  
  • Heat the epoxy before measuring it.  This will keep the epoxy more fluid and the bubbles will escape more. "YES"
  •  
  • Pour the mixture out onto a flat surface before using (aluminum foil)  to let the bubbles pop. "Never have, ever in 40 years"
  •  
  • If the epoxy is getting thick, stop and mix up a new batch "Nope, just rewarm it"
  •  
  • Put it on thin and use multiple coats. "Nope, one coat of Hi build for me 90% of the time."
     
  • Do as I say, not as I do.  "Yep!"  ;)

In Topic: Mortised Reelseat Inserts

16 October 2017 - 09:38 AM

You're on your way DJ.

Looks like Spalted Maple but I'll differ to Steve's knowledge.